Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Kolobopetalum chevalieri (Hutch. & Dalz.) Troupin
Family: Menispermaceae

Reference HA 29 b
Author: D. Kimurad
Title: The Bongando (Ngandu) farmers in the central Zaire, around Iyondje village adjacent to Wamba, the research base of Bonobos (N 0, E 22), Zone de Tshuapa, Region d'Equateur; collected by D. Kimura, in 1986-1989. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095), fruit, RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre) (around the Iyondje village, near Wamba, Shuapa, equatorial province)
Vernacular name: bokaso (Bongando) (Ngandu)

Reference HK 60
Author: Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title: Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms: H(031)
Recipes: H(031) intercostal pain, decoction of leaves of Kolobopetalum chevalieri softened sweetened with vegetable salt. VO. adult : ½ glass 2 times daily, child : 1 teaspoon or tablespoon 2 times daily.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name: ilolo (Lokonda), lopete (Lomongo)

Reference HL 03
Author: Lubini, A.
Title: Les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle par les Yansi de l'entre Kwilu-Kamtsha (Zaïre). Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg, 23b, 1007 - 1020, (1990)
Symptoms: H(201)
Recipes: H(201) psychosis, leaves of Kolobopetalum chevalieri, RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name: musima-nkul (Yanzi)

Reference VC 04
Author: Collectif
Title: Flore du Congo Belge et du Ruanda-Urundi, Spermatophytes. Publications I.N.E.A.C., Bruxelles, Vol. I à VII et IX, (1948 - 1960)
Symptoms: V(001)
Recipes: Vc(001), ONS., RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name: bongolo (Yakonde), limpata (Lokundu), engwogwo (Babwa), isinghia (Dundusana), lilutaluta (Turumbu)