Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

13 references related to the following plant

Official name: Scutia myrtina (Burm. F.) Kuntz
Family: Rhamnaceae
Pictures:

Reference HA 29 d
Author: M. Ichikawa
Title: The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms: H(091), H(095)
Recipes: H(091) root of Scutia myrtina boiled in goat bone soup and used by for getting strength; root (bitter)
H(095) fruit eaten raw.
Region: East Africa
Country: northern Kenya
Vernacular name: sanankurri (Dorobo) (Suiei)

Reference HB 02
Author: Boiteau, P.
Title: Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms: H(006), H(048)
Recipes: H(006) purg. + H(048), leaves of Cassia occidentalis of Ocimum canum, barks stem, branch, trunk of Scutia myrtina, whole plant of Coelocarpum madagascariensis, rhizome of Curcuma longa, decoction, VO.
H(006) strong, bark stem, branche, trunk, RNS.
Region: Madagascar
Country: Madagascar
Vernacular name: fanalaloza

Reference HB 32
Author: Bussmann, R.W.
Title: Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name: dorokoch

Reference HB 32
Author: Bussmann, R.W.
Title: Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095), fruit, VO.
H(095), roots for soup
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name: dorokoch

Reference HL 01
Author: Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title: Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms: H(033)
Recipes: H(033) woman, roots of Scutia myrtina, decoction, VO.
H(033) woman, roots of Scutia myrtina, carbonisation, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HM 34
Author: Maundu, P., D. Berger, C. Ole Saitabau, J. Nasieku, M. Kipelian, S. Mathenge, Y. Morimoto, R. Höft
Title: Ethnobotany of the Loita Maasai. People and Plants Working Paper 8. Unesco, Paris, 34 p. (2001)
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095), Scutia myrtina has edible fruit
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name: osanangurut

Reference HN 19
Author: Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title: Diversity and utilization of ethnophytotherapeutic remedies among the Kikuyus (Central Kenya), Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2006) doc 10.1186/1746-4269-2-8
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051, 2) paludism ONS., RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name: mwikunya

Reference HN 26
Author: Nanyingi, M. O., J. M Mbaria, A. L. Lanyasunya, C. G. Wagate, K. B Koros, H. F Kaburia, R. W Munenge & W. O Ogara
Title: Ethnopharmacological survey of Samburu District, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 4:14 (2008)
Symptoms: H(030)
Recipes: H(030) retained afterbirth, hot decoction of leaves of Scutia myrtina, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Samburu district)
Vernacular name: laturdiai (Samburu)

Reference HP 09
Author: Parker, M.A., S. Chabot, B. J. Ward, T. Johns
Title: Traditional dietary additives of the Maasai are antiviral against the measles virus. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 114, pp. 146 - 152 (2007)
Symptoms: H(046, f)
Recipes: H(046, f), stem bark of Scutia myrtina incorporated in milk of both healthy or sick children to prevent or to heal measles
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Narok district, Loita Hills region)
Vernacular name: osanangururi (Maasai)

Reference HP 13
Author: Phanuel, A. S., R.O. Nyunja and J.C. Onyango
Title: Plant Species in the Folk medicine of Kit Mikayi Region, Western Kenya Ethnobotanical Leaflets 14: 836-40. (2010)
Symptoms: H(037), H(109)
Recipes: H(037) chest pain, H(109) backache, roots of Scutia myrtina, RNS. (number of informants = 4 )
Region: East Africa
Country: Western Kenya (Kit Mikayi Region)
Vernacular name: ong'ono

Reference HW 11
Author: Wambugu, S. N. , Peter M. Mathiu, D. W. Gakuya, T. I. Kanui, J. D. Kabasac, S. G. Kiama
Title: Medicinal plants used in the management of chronic joint pains in Machakos and Makueni counties, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 945– 955, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111004661
Symptoms: H(113)
Recipes: H(113) joint pains, stem bark of Scutia myrtina boiled in H2O and concoction VO., one glass 2–3 times daily, for 14 days or until patient recovers. Usually boiled together with Strychnos henningsii leaves and Carissa spinarum root bark
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Machakos and Makueni counties)
Vernacular name: osanangururi (Kamba)

Reference VE 04
Author: Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title: Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms: V(047)
Recipes: V(047) heartwater, ONS., RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Lake Victoria Basin:)
Vernacular name: ng'watya (Swahili / Sukuma)

Reference VN 26
Author: Nanyingi, M. O., J. M Mbaria, A. L. Lanyasunya, C. G. Wagate, K. B Koros, H. F Kaburia, R. W Munenge, W. O Ogara
Title: Ethnopharmacological survey of Samburu District, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2008, 4:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-4-14
Symptoms: V(030)
Recipes: V(030) retained afterbirth, hot decoction of leaves of Scutia myrtina, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Samburu district)
Vernacular name: laturdiai (Samburu)