Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

6 references related to the following plant

Official name: Solanum panduriforme Drege ex Dun.
Family: Solanaceae
Pictures:

Reference HA 22
Author: Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title: Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms: H(018), H(104)
Recipes: H(018), powder of burned fruits of Solanum panduriforme, scarifications on forehead
H(104) stomach, bark of Trichilia emetica, root Solanum panduraeforme decoction of VO
H(104) gastro-intestinal pains in childeren chez les enfants, maceration of roots, VO.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: mututulwa (Luvenda)

Reference HB 25M
Author: Bossard, E.
Title: La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms: H(027), H(068), H(195)
Recipes: H(027) prevention of abortion, roots tea of kalombutao (unidentified plant) or of saka (Solanum aculeastrum var albifolium) and nandjila (Solanum panduriforme)
H(068) tape worm, eat the leaves of lelemo (unidentified plant) in the morning on an empty stomach + enema with a liquid preparation of roots of mbundi (Pseudeminia benguellensis) + eat nandjila (Solanum panduriforme) during 5 days
H(195) hydropisy, powder of fruits of nandjila (Solanum panduriforme), mix with 100 cc H2O, VO + tea of ndjelavayo (Aphania seneitchnsis) of mwi katito (Strychnos cocculoides) of kastomago (unidentified plant) of roots of tutulu (Synadenium angolense)
Region: West Africa
Country: Angola (regions of Huambo)
Vernacular name: (oka) nandjila (Umbundu)

Reference HB 50
Author: Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title: Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms: H(020), H(103), H(104)
Recipes: H(020) snake bites, latex, roots decoction, VO.
H(103) toothache, latex, roots not prepared, direct application
H(104) stomachache, latex, roots of Solanum panduriforme decoction, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name: mutendeho, mudundulùdua (Chindau)

Reference HM 58
Author: Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title: The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms: H(004), H(094), H(103), H(104), H(113), H(135)
Recipes: H(004) wound, H(103) toothache, fruit of Solanum panduriforme , RNS. .
H(094) piles, H(113) rheumatism, roots of Landolphia kirkii of Ricinus communis of Albizia adianthifolia of Solanum panduraeforme , RNS.
H(104) stomach disorders, H(135) indigestion (adults and children), roots of Solanum panduriforme, barks of Trichillia emetica, RNS
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: mutululwa (Venda)

Reference HS 36
Author: STAYT, H.
Title:
Symptoms: H(027w)
Recipes: H(027w) drying of the umbilical cord, fruit juics of Solanum panduriforme, RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: mutululwa (Venda)

Reference VV 09
Author: van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title: Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms: V(008)
Recipes: V(008), fruit sap of Solanum panduriforme, VO.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name: mohato (Setswana)