Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

3 references related to the following plant

Official name: Sorghum guinensis (L.) Moench
Family: Poaceae

Reference HF 01
Author: Fernandez de la Pradilla, C.
Title: Des plantes qui nous ont guéris. Jeunesse d'Afrique, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso,Tome 1, 208 p., (1981), Tome 2, 101 p., (1985) Plantes médicinales contre les hépatites. Pabre, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, 62 p., (1988)
Symptoms: H(104)
Recipes: H(051) paludism, bark of the underground part of Cassia sieberiana, seeds of Sorghum guineense, ripe fruit of Capsicum frutescens, maceration, to dry, powder, VO.
H(104), bark of the underground part of Cassia sieberiana, seeds of Sorghum guineense, ripe fruit of Capsicum frutescens, maceration, to dry, powder, VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Burkina Faso
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HI 05
Author: Igoli, J.O., O.G. Ogaji, T.A. Tor-Anyiin & N.P. Igoli
Title: Traditional medicine practice amongst the Igede people of Nigeria. Part II. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines (2) pp. 134 - 152 (2005) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc05016
Symptoms: H(171)
Recipes: H(171),roots of Piliostigma thonningii, leaves and seeds of Sorghum guinensis, decoction, VO., 3 X / day
H(171), the whole plant of Ageratum conyzoides of Stachytarpheta indica, leaves of Sorghum guinensis, maceration, VO., 2 X / day
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria Benue state, Igede people)
Vernacular name: igbi (Igede)

Reference HI 05
Author: Igoli, J.O., O.G. Ogaji, T.A. Tor-Anyiin & N.P. Igoli
Title: Traditional medicine practice amongst the Igede people of Nigeria. Part II. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines (2) pp. 134 - 152 (2005) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc05016
Symptoms: V(075), V(091)
Recipes: Vv(075), Vv(091), pounded seeds of Sorghum guinensis in palm oil (Elaeis guinensis), VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria Benue state, Igede people)
Vernacular name: igbi (Igede)