Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Galiniera saxifraga (Hochst.) Bridson
Family: Rubiaceae

Reference HL 24
Author: Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title: Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms: H(100), H(179)
Recipes: H(100) gonorrhoea, fresh or dried roots of Galineria saxifraga, boil and drink the decoction when cool
H(179) pyelonephritis, fresh roots, boil and drink the decoction when cool
Region: East Africa
Country: North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name: tota kula (Amharic)