Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Galinsoga ciliata (Raf.) S. F. Blake
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HL 20
Author: Lacroix, D. , S. Prado, D. Kamoga , J. Kasenene , J. Namukobe , S. Krief , V. Dumontet, E. Mouray, B. Bodo, F. Brunois
Title: Antiplasmodial and cytotoxic activities of medicinal plants traditionally used in the village of Kiohima, Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 133, 850–855, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110007981
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095) vegetable aerial parts of Galinsoga ciliata cooked in water, VO.(?)
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda, village of Kiohima
Vernacular name: kahunika (Rukiga)