Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gambeya africana (A.DC.) Pierre
Family: Sapotaceae

Reference HS 24
Author: Sonibare, M. A. and Z. O. Gbile
Title: Ethnobotanical survey of anti-asthmatic plants in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp. 340-345 (2008)
Symptoms: H(082)
Recipes: H(082) asthma, Gambeya africana, ONS., RNS
Region: West Africa
Country: South-western Nigeria
Vernacular name: baaka