Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gambeya lacourtiana (De Wild.) Aubrév. & Pellegr.
Family: Sapotaceae

Reference HJ 08
Author: Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title: Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms: H(004), H(139)
Recipes: H(004) wounds, H(139) male sexual impotence, barks and leaves of Gambeya lacourtiana, RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HK 55
Author: Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title: Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms: H(068)
Recipes: H(068) vermifuge, fiber of Gambeya lacourtiana, RNS
Region: Central Africa
Country: Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name: Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable