Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

11 references related to the following plant

Official name: Garcinia livingstonei T. Anderson
Family: Clusiaceae

Reference HA 22
Author: Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title: Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms: H(001), H(033)
Recipes: H(033) infertility, roots of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Zantedeschia aethiopica of Garcinia livingstonei of Antidesma venosum of Cassytha filiformis, barks of Dichrostachys cinera, RNS.
H(001) eyes (watering ), leaves of Garcinia livingstonei, RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: muphiphi (Venda)

Reference HB 50
Author: Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title: Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms: H(001)
Recipes: H(001) conjunctivitis, leaves of Garcinia livingstonei, decoction, inhalation)
Region: East Africa
Country: Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name: m’pimbe (Chindau)

Reference HC 22
Author: Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms: H(008), H(013), H(037), H(100)
Recipes: H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections :H(013) skin rashes,H(013) herpes zoster,H(013) herpes simplex, barks, roots of Garcinia livingstonei, RNS, rubbing
H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(037) tuberculosis, H(008) chronic diarrhoea, barks, roots, RNS, VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HD 21
Author: de Wet, H. , M.N. Nkwanyana, S.F. van Vuuren
Title: Medicinal plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, volume 130, pp. 284–289, (2010) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110003041
Symptoms: H(008)
Recipes: H(008, 4) diarrhoea, roots or bark are crushed and mixed with warm or hot water. This is administered orally or anally. Infusion (125 ml) is drunk three times a day, until the diarrhoea subsides.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name: umphimbi

Reference HD 29
Author: de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title: Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms: H(111)
Recipes: H(111) burn, a handful of bark of Garcinia livingstonei is pounded into a paste that is directly applied to burns once a day for a week, after which the burned area becomes dry and heals.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name: umphimbi

Reference HK 67
Author: Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title: Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms: H(087)
Recipes: H(087) oral trash, fruit of Garcinia livingstonei, RNS., local application
Region: East Africa
Country: Southern Ethiopia (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name: chedi (Araf)

Reference HM 58
Author: Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title: The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms: H(112x), H(095)
Recipes: H(112x) contraceptive, roots
H(095) fruit, VO.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: muphiphi (Venda)

Reference HN 38
Author: Netshiungani, E. N.
Title: Notes on the uses of indigenous trees in Venda Journal of Dendrology 1: 12-17 (1981) (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms: H(095), H(001)
Recipes: H(095) fruit, VO.
H(001) eye, leaves of Garcinia livingston, watering
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: muphiphi (Venda)

Reference HS 36
Author: Stayt, H.
Title: The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms: H(201)
Recipes: H(201)drug for woman with physical defect, roots of Heteropyxis natalensis of Artabotrys brachypetalus, RNS
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: muphiphi (Venda)

Reference HW 52
Author: Van Wyk, P.
Title: Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095) fruit, VO.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: muphiphi (Venda)

Reference VM 37
Author: Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title: The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms: H(033)
Recipes: H(033z) contraceptive, roots of Garcinia livingstonei, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa
Vernacular name: muphiphi (Vhavenda), Livingstone’s garcinia (English)