Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Garcinia mannii Oliv.
Family: Clusiaceae

Reference HK 62
Author: Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title: Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms: H(103x), H(037)
Recipes: H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Garcinia mannii. Other effects:H(037) cough
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name: okuta