Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gasteria bicolor Haw.
Family: Asphodelaceae

Reference HO 21
Author: Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title: Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms: H(014), H(199)
Recipes: H(199) HIV/AIDS,H(014) dermatophytoses, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, leaves lotion of Gasteria bicolor, local application
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name: intelezi (isiXhosa)