Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gasteria croucheri (Hook.f.) Baker
Family: Asphodelaceae

Reference HC 27
Author: Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title: An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms: H(201)
Recipes: H(201) spiritual belief of lightning not to strike the house. (Medicinal herbs being sold at local markets (Umlazi and Durban))
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name: impundu (Zulu)