Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Geigeria alata (Hochst. & Steud.) Oliv. & Hiern
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HE 12
Author: El-Kamali, H. H.
Title: Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms: H(037), H(104), H(151), H(166), H(171)
Recipes: H(037, 53,6%) cough, H(104, 53,6%) intestinal complaints, H(151, 53,6%).antihypertensive, H(166, 53,6%) antispasmodic, H(171, 53,6%) diabetes, decoction of the herb Geigeria alata, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name: gud-gat