Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Geophila afzelii Hiern
Family: Rubiaceae

Reference HB 55
Author: Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title: Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms: H(104)
Recipes: H(104) gastric ulcers, take two leaves of Geophila cfafzelii for each use. Take some leaves of each and mix with cola and chew some leaves with the cola (Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Mamanéya (Mimongo))
Region: West Africa
Country: Gabon
Vernacular name: dibumba / mabumba

Reference HK 59
Author: Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title: Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms: H(104)
Recipes: H(104) stomach pain (ulcères gastrite.), take two leaves of Geophila afzelii for each use. Take each part of the mix leaves with cola. Chew some leaves with each of the cola. (recipe Babongo)
Region: West Africa
Country: Gabon
Vernacular name: dibumba / mabumba