Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Girardinia diversifolia (Link) Friis
Family: Urticaceae

Reference HM 40
Author: Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title: The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms: H(082)
Recipes: H(082) breathing problems, the leaves of Girardinia diversifolia are pounded, squeezed and the juice administered orally
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name: akajumbura akaki, akanyango

Reference HZ 02
Author: Zerabruk, S., G. Yirga
Title: Traditional knowledge of medicinal plants in Gindeberet district, Western Ethiopia South African Journal of Botany 78, 165–169 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000962
Symptoms: H(013), H(051)
Recipes: H(013) skin disease, roots of Allium sativum of Girardinia diversifolia, RNS.,local application
H(051) paludism, roots of Allium sativum of Girardinia diversifolia, RNS., nasal
Region: East Africa
Country: Western Ethiopia (Gindeberet district)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors