Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gladiolus candidus (Rendle) Goldblatt
Family: Iridaceae

Reference HT 33
Author: Tilahun Teklehaymanot
Title: Ethnobotanical study of knowledge and medicinal plants use by the people in Dek Island in Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume124, pp 69–78, (2009)
Symptoms: H(078)
Recipes: H(078) cancer (neqersa), topical application of root powder and mixed with water is taken orally
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name: milas golgul