Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gladiolus ludwigii Pappe ex Baker
Family: Iridaceae

Reference HB 40
Author: Bryant, A.T.
Title: Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms: H(033), H(026)
Recipes: H(033) infertility, H(026) dysmenorrhoea, roots of Gladiolus ludwigii, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa
Vernacular name: isidwa (Zulu)