Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gladiolus sericeovillosus subsp. calvatus (Baker) Goldblatt
Family: Iridaceae

Reference HB 54
Author: Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title: A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms: H(008), H(037), H(108)
Recipes: H(008) dysentery, H(108) cold,H(037) tuberculosis, corm’s decoction of Gladiolus sericeo-villosus (use with care)
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name: umnunge (Xhosa), Natal Lily, parrot’s beak gladiolus (English)