Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gmelina arborea Roxb.
Family: Verbenaceae

Reference HA 54
Author: Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title: Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms: H(151)
Recipes: H(151) hypertension, collect 20 fresh leaves, wash then pound, add 1.5 litr H2O. filter . VO. X? bamboo glass 3 timer per day (morning, afternoon and evening).
Region: Central Africa
Country: Central African Republic (Bangui)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HK 58
Author: Kayode, J. & G.M. Kayode
Title: Ethnomedicinal Survey of Botanicals Used in Treating Sexually Transmitted Diseases in Ekiti State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 44-55, (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ekiti.htm
Symptoms: H(100)
Recipes: H(100) sexually transmitted diseases (included, gonorrhea, trichomoniasis, chlamydial infection, syphilis) leaves of Gmelina arborea
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name: melaina