Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gnidia glauca (Fresen.) Gilg
Family: Thymelaeaceae

Reference HA 53
Author: Amenu, E.
Title: Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms: H(179)
Recipes: H(179) kidney problem, root of Gnidia glauca is pounded and mixed with teff powder, then backed and eaten by human.
Region: East Africa
Country: Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name: qaqaroo (Afaan Oromoo)

Reference HB 44
Author: Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title: An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms: H(126)
Recipes: H(126) liver disease, crushed fresh root of Gnidia glauca homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name: miigiraa (Konta)