Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

6 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gomphrena celosioides Mart.
Family: Amaranthaceae

Reference HA 54
Author: Apema, R., D. Mozouloua, E. Kosh-Komba & Y. Ngoule
Title: Les plantes médicinales utilisées dans le traitement de l'hypertension artérielle par les tradipraticiens à Bangui http://www.gfmer.ch/Activites_internationales_Fr/PDF/HTA-Apema-2011.pdf
Symptoms: H(103)
Recipes: H(103) of the teeth troubles (children), decoction stems with leaves of Gomphrena celosioides, VO
Region: West Africa
Country: Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name: adukowé (Fon)

Reference HB 43
Author: Blench, R.
Title: Dagomba plant names (Preliminary circulation draft) Published on WWW. (2006) http://www.rogerblench.info/Ethnoscience%20data/Dagbani%20plant%20names.pdf
Symptoms: H(008)
Recipes: H(008) diarrhoea, leaves of Gomphrena celosioides , RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Ghana (Northern region)
Vernacular name: ŋònsúrí (Dagomba)

Reference HB 43
Author: Blench, R.
Title: Dagomba plant names (Preliminary circulation draft) Published on WWW. (2006) http://www.rogerblench.info/Ethnoscience%20data/Dagbani%20plant%20names.pdf
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: Vb(095) eaten by cows
Region: West Africa
Country: Ghana (Northern region)
Vernacular name: lòòzúlí (Dagomba)

Reference HC 30
Author: Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title: Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms: H(100), H(171)
Recipes: H(100) sexually transmitted infections, leaves of Gomphrena celosioides boiled and used in mixtures for treatment of STI’s
H(171) diabetes mellitus, roots of Gomphrena celosioides used as part of mixtures for treatment of diabetes mellitus
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name: lebolomo la naga (Local Name),soft khaki weed (English)

Reference HK 70
Author: Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title: Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051) paludism, stem bark of Gomphrena celosioides steeped in water with crushed rhizome of Zingiber officinale, used as enema.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Gomphrena celosioides with roots of Senna siamea root, decoction , VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name: nkasεnkas

Reference HK 72
Author: Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title: An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms: H(126)
Recipes: H(126) liver diseases, whole plant of Gomphrena celosioides, decoction, infusion
Region: West Africa
Country: Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name: amegantaxe