Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gomphrena globosa L.
Family: Amaranthaceae

Reference HB 52
Author: Bhat, R.B., A. A. Adeloye & E.O. Etejere
Title: Some Medicinal Plants of Nigeria Journal of Economic and Taxonomic Botany, Vol. 6 N° 1 (1985)
Symptoms: H(137)
Recipes: H(137) body sores, paste of crushed leaves of Gomphrena globosa on the affected part and covered with a leaf of the same plant
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: kandiri (Hausa)

Reference HL 13
Author: Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title: Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms: H(099), H(169)
Recipes: H(169) hernia, maceration of one seed of Caesalpinia bonduc one leaf of Phymatodes scolopendria of bark of Moringa oleifera cut early in the morning, VO
H(099) epilepsy, ONS, RNS
Region: Reunion
Country: Reunion
Vernacular name: immortelle

Reference HO 12
Author: Okafor, J. & R. Ham
Title: Identification, utilisation et conservation des plantes médicinales dans le sud-est du Nigeria. Thèmes de la biodiversité africaine, Le Programme d'Appui à la Biodiversité, Numéro 3, Juillet 1999 http://www.worldwildlife.org/bsp/publications/africa/okaforfr/okaforfr.pdf
Symptoms: H(033)
Recipes: H(033) promotes pregnancy, cook the leaves and stems of Gomphrena globosa with unripe plantain, fish, pepper, salt and oil.
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (South-East) (Central plain of Igbo)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HV 54
Author: Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title: Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms: H(004)
Recipes: H(004) gangrenous wounds, crushed leaves of Gomphrena globosa and mixed with those of mo-kémo
Region: West Africa
Country: Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name: (ge-)damango, (Eviya language)