Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gonatopus boivinii (Decne.) Engl.
Family: Araceae

Reference HM 47
Author: Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title: Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms: H(014), H(199)
Recipes: H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, tuber of Gonatopus boivinii, RNS., local application
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania
Vernacular name: kunzulu