Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gongronema latifolium Benth.
Family: Apocynaceae

Reference HC 32
Author: Carrière, M.
Title: Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms: H(091), H(104)
Recipes: H(091) twigs of Gongronema latifolium infusion given to newborns to grow up quickly.
H(104) twigs of Gongronema latifoliuminfusion, against stomach ache
Region: West Africa
Country: Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name: nyiniya kpomo (Guerzé).

Reference HI 12
Author: Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title: Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051, 4) paludism, leaves of Gongronema latifolium, juiceextract
Region: West Africa
Country: Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name: utazi (Igbo), amaranth globe (English)

Reference HS 24
Author: Sonibare, M. A. and Z. O. Gbile
Title: Ethnobotanical survey of anti-asthmatic plants in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp. 340-345 (2008)
Symptoms: H(082)
Recipes: H(082) asthma, roots of Gongronema latifolia., RNS
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name: madunmaro

Reference HU 01
Author: Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title: The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms: H(171)
Recipes: H(171) diabetes, leaves, stem, root of Gongronema latifolium, infusion, maceration, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South east of Nigeria), (South east of Nigeria), (South south of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses : anti-microbial, anti-parasitic, hypertension, inflammation, hepato-protective,GIT problems, chewing stick, laxative, ulcer, analgesic, fevers ONS. RNS
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: utazi(Ibo), madumaro or arokeke (Yoruba), utasi (Ef), bush buck (Local English)