Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

10 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gossypium hirsutum L.
Family: Malvaceae

Reference HA 40
Author: Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title: An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms: H(013)
Recipes: H(013) boils, skin rashes, leaves of Gossypium hirsutum, poultice
Region: West Africa
Country: Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name: asaawa(Asante-Twi)

Reference HG 24
Author: Gill, L.S.
Title: Ethnomedicinal Uses of Plants in Nigeria. Uniben Press, Benin City, Nigeria. 276p, (1992) Extracted from HI O8 (Ethnobotanical Uses of Plants Among the Binis in the Treatment of Ophthalmic and ENT (Ear, Nose and Throat) Ailments) of Idu M., G.O. Obaruyi and J. O. Erhabor
Symptoms: H(008), H(157)
Recipes: H(008) decoction of the leaf and flower of Gossypium hirsutum is given in dysentery
H(157), juice of the leaf is used as eye drop to relieve convulsions
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HG 24
Author: Gill, L.S.
Title: Ethnomedicinal Uses of Plants in Nigeria. Uniben Press, Benin City, Nigeria. 276p, (1992) Extracted from HI O8 (Ethnobotanical Uses of Plants Among the Binis in the Treatment of Ophthalmic and ENT (Ear, Nose and Throat) Ailments) of Idu M., G.O. Obaruyi and J. O. Erhabor
Symptoms: H(008), H(157)
Recipes: H(008) dysentery, decoction of leaves and flowers of Gossypium hirsutum, VO.
H(157) convulsion, juice of leaves as eyes drops
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HG 54
Author: N' guessan, F., H. Kouassi Kouadio, D. Ouattara
Title: Plants used to treat anaemia, in traditional medicine, by Abbey and Krobou populations, in the South of Côte-d’Ivoire. Journal of Applied Sciences Research, 6(8): 1291-2197, (2010)
Symptoms: H(091)
Recipes: H(091) anemia, decoction of leaves of Gossypium hirsutum, VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: South of Ivory Coast (
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HI 08
Author: Idu M., G.O. Obaruyi and J. O. Erhabor
Title: Ethnobotanical Uses of Plants Among the Binis in the Treatment of Ophthalmic and ENT (Ear, Nose and Throat) Ailments Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 480-96. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/miduetal.htm
Symptoms: H(124)
Recipes: H(124) nasal bleeding, cotton wool is placed at the nostril
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name: ebe oru (Binis), cotton (English)

Reference HI 10
Author: Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title: Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms: H(027)
Recipes: H(026) r to relieve menstrual pain. The leaf of Gossypium hirsutum is ground with black peper (uririe) and boiled in water. A cupful is taken three times daily
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name: cotton (local Englishl), garlic

Reference HI 12
Author: Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title: Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051, 17) paludism, leaves of Gossypium hirsutum, Decoction
Region: West Africa
Country: Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name: ela-owu (Yoruba), cotton

Reference HO 15
Author: Odugbemi, T. & O. Akinsulire
Title: Medicinal plants by Species names. In: Odugbemi, T. (ed) Outlines and Pictures of Medicinal Plants from Nigeria. University of Lagos Press, Nigeria, pp 73 – 116.(2006) From reference HI 08
Symptoms: H(008), H(013), H(022), H(027x), H(051), H(082), H(112x), H(151)
Recipes: H(008) dysentery,H(013) ulcers,H(022) ease labour, H(027) relieve abortifient, H(051) antipyretic, H(082) asthma, H(112x) contraceptive, H(151) hypertension, H(157) convulsion, leaves, roots, seeds of Gossypium hirsutum, RNS
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HS 23
Author: Simbo, D. J.
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms: H(051), H(100)
Recipes: H(051) paludism, decoction of the roots of Gossypium hirsutum, VO.
H(100) veneral diseases, decoction of the leaves, VO.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Cameroun
Vernacular name: meh (Babungo)

Reference HU 01
Author: Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title: The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms: H(171)
Recipes: H(171) diabetes, leaves, root of Gossypium hirsutum decoction, maceration, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (North west of Nigeria))
Other medicinal uses : gonorrhea, dysnetry, sore throat, malaria, uterine fibroids ONS. RNS
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: auduga (Hausa); ela-owu (Yoruba); eto-ofo (Ibibio); owu (Ige); ebe-oru (Bini), cotton (Local English)