Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gouania longipetala Hemsl.
Family: Rhamnaceae

Reference HL 18
Author: Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title: Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms: H(022), H(051)
Recipes: H(022) leaves of Gouania longipetala are macerated in water .and an infusion drunk during the last month of pregnancy to hasten child delivcry.
H(051) paludisme roots of Napoleona heudelotii are sun dried with those of Nauclea latitolia and Morinda geminata and with leaves of Gouania longipetala and stem bark of Alstonia boonei and the decoction drunk as a remedy for paludisme.
Region: West Africa
Country: Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name: sawa wai (Kpaa Mende)