Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Graderia scabra (L. f.) Benth.
Family: Scrophuilariaceae

Reference VW 01
Author: Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title: The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms: H(026), H(112)
Recipes: H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(112) abortifacient, ONS. of Graderia scabra, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa
Vernacular name: ugweje (Zulu), wild penstemon (English)