Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia erythraea Schweinf.
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HH 18
Author: Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title: Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms: H(013), H(085)
Recipes: H(013) furuncle, H(085) diphtheria, root paste of Grewia erythraea mixed with H2O is applied locally
Region: East Africa
Country: Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name: cedayto (Geez ?)

Reference HT 50
Author: Teklehaymanot, T.
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms: H(000), H(004), H(012), H(095), H(104), H(113), H(161), H(173)
Recipes: H(004) head wound, seeds, barks of Grewia erythraea, RNS. topical
H(108) flue leaves barks, inhaling
H(107) typhoid, leaves, RNS., VO.
H(012) broken bone, roots, topical
H(104) dyspepsia leaves, seeds, barks, RNS. VO., nasal
H(113) arthritis, roots, topical insertion
H(161) wart, barks, topical
H(000) infant sickness leaves, roots, RNS. nasal, body wash
H(173) leprosy, roots, topical
H(095) Grewia erythraea is sweet fruit collected by herd boys and consumed by all age groups and iss not stored
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name: hidayto