Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

5 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia hexamita Burret
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HC 30
Author: Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title: Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms: H(027z), H(033)
Recipes: H(027z) continuos mesntuation, stem bark of Pappea capensis in mixtures with Euclea divinorum and Grewia hexamita
H(033) fertility, H(027z) continuos mesntuation, roots of Euclea natelensis, together with roots of Grewia hexamita and Parinari capensis boiled and drunk
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HM 58
Author: Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title: The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095) fruit, VO.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: murabva-pfene (Venda)

Reference HN 29
Author: Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title: Antimalarial herbal remedies of Msambweni, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 424–432 (2010)
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051, 1), roots, leaves, decoction, VO., one cup is taken 3 X / day for 3–4 days.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Msambweni)
Vernacular name: mkone (Digo)

Reference HN 33
Author: Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title: Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051, 1)paludism, roots, leaves of Grewia hexaminta, concoction, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name: mkone (Digo)

Reference HW 52
Author: Van Wyk, P.
Title: Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095) fruit of Grewia hexamita, VO.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: murabva-pfene (Venda)