Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia lasiodiscus K.Schum.
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HK 57
Author: Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title: Note sur quelques plantes médicinales des Bassari et des Tandanké du Sénégal oriental. Bulletin de l' I.F.A.N., Tome 26, série A, n°2,(1964)
Symptoms: H(104)
Recipes: H(104) belly pain, pounded twigs and barks of Grewia lasiodiscus are cooked with food
Region: West Africa
Country: Senegal (Bassari and Tandanké of eastern Senegal)
Vernacular name: akignéou (Bassari)