Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia microcarpa K.Schum.
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HN 32
Author: Nagata, J. M., A. R. Jew, J. M. Kimeud, C. R. Salmena, E. A. Bukusi, C. R. Cohen
Title: Medical pluralism on Mfangano Island: Use of medicinal plants among persons living with HIV/AIDS in Suba District, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 501–509, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002029
Symptoms: H(008)
Recipes: H(008) diarrhea, roots of Grewia microcarpa, decoction VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Suba District)
Vernacular name: powo, pou (Luo)