Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia microthyrsa K. Schum. ex Burret
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HA 22
Author: Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title: Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms: H(033)
Recipes: H(033) infertility, ONS. of Grewia microthyrsa, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa
Vernacular name: mupfuka (Vhavenda)

Reference HA 22
Author: Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title: Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms: H(033), H(139)
Recipes: H(033) infertility, roots of Grewia microthyrsa of Combretum paniculatum of Antidesma venosum, RNS
H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Vangueria infausta of Securidaca longepedunculata of Grewia microthyrsa, RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: mupfuka (Venda)

Reference HC 25
Author: Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title: Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms: H(033)
Recipes: H(033) the root of Grewia microthyrsa is boiled in H2O, removed and the H2O is taken to make the man's sperm stronger (enhance male fertility).
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa
Vernacular name: iSonyane

Reference HM 58
Author: Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title: The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095) fruit of Grewia microthyrsa, VO.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: mupfuka (Venda)