Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia pachycalyx K.Schum.
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HB 50
Author: Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title: Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms: H(037)
Recipes: H(037) tuberculosis, roots of Grewia pachycalyx, decoction, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name: muntotorito (Chindau)