Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia platyclada K.Schum.
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HM 48
Author: M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title: Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms: H(126)
Recipes: H(126) liver diseases, express the juice from a handful of each plant of Grewia platyclada of Ranunculus stagnalis and add to 1 L of H2O. VO. 2 soup cuillères à café a day
Region: Central Africa
Country: Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name: umurokombe (Kinyarwanda)