Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grielum humifusum Thunb.
Family: Neuradaceae

Reference HD 22
Author: De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095) edible veld food, roots of Grielum humifusum eaten raw, ou can be made into a porridge
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name: snotwortel (Hantam names)