Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

5 references related to the following plant

Official name: Guibourtia demeusei (Harms) J.Léonard
Family: Fabaceae

Reference HC 22
Author: Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms: H(051), H(100)
Recipes: H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(051) paludism, barks of Guibourtia tessmannii, RNS., VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name: muzauli (Lozi)

Reference HJ 08
Author: Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title: Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms: H(051), H(078), H(091), H(094), H(100), H(107), H(109), H(126), H(201)
Recipes: H(051) paludism, H(078) cancer, H(091) anaemia, H(094) haemorrhoids, H(100) sexual transmissible diseases, H(107) typhoid, H(109) lumbago, H(126) hepatitis, H(201) panacea of witchcraft, bark, leaves, fruit of Guibourtia tessmannii, RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HK 60
Author: Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title: Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms: H(008), H(037), H(094), H(103)
Recipes: H(008) diarrhoea , decoction of trunk bark. VO. adult : ½ glass 3 times per day, child 1 tablespoon 3 times per day
H(037) cough chronique, decoction of trunk bark to sweeten as desired, VO.
H(094) piles, the resin moistened with H2O, .anal application
H(103) caries, maceration of the bark en mouth wash
Region: Central Africa
Country: Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, Lokolela (Bongonda), City of Ingende)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HV 54
Author: Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title: Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms: H(004), H(100)
Recipes: H(004) cleaning wounds and H(100) gonorrhea, bark decoction of Guibourtia tessmannii
Region: West Africa
Country: Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name: (o-)baka , (Eviya language), Bois de rose d’Afrique

Reference HV 54
Author: Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title: Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms: H(039)
Recipes: H(039) lice, seeds of Guibourtia demeusei roasted and pulverized
.. The fossilized resin of this tree produces black copal
Region: West Africa
Country: Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name: (ge-)bangala, (Eviya language)