Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gutenbergia polycephala Oliv. & Hiern
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HM 42c
Author: Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title: Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms: H(077)
Recipes: H(077) prevent belching of infants so that milk can remain in stomach after breast feeding, leaves of Gutenbergia polycephala are boiled with water and a teaspoonful of decoction given to child as need arises
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Kagera Region, Katoro Ward)
Vernacular name: akatoma