Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gymnanthemum coloratum (Willd.) H.Rob. & B.Kahn
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HF 08
Author: Frazão-Moreira, A
Title: The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms: H(014)
Recipes: H(014) scabies, macerated leaves of Gymnanthemum coloratum, wash
Region: West Africa
Country: Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name: n’konkone (Nalu)

Reference HG 27
Author: N' guessan, F.H. Tra Bi, M.W. Koné
Title: Etude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées en médecine traditionnelle chez les Abbey et Krobou d'Agboville (Côte d'Ivoire). Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, december 2009
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Gymnanthemum coloratum, VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Ivory Coast
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors