Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) R.Br. ex Schult.
Family: Apocynaceae

Reference HR 17
Author: Ruffo, C. K.
Title: A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms: H(139)
Recipes: H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Gymnema sylvestre, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name: luhaga (Nyamwezi)

Reference HU 01
Author: Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title: The use ofplants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms: H(171)
Recipes: H(171) diabetes, leaves, roots of Gymnema sylvestre Infusion, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South east of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses :obesity, anti-sweetner, ulcer, diuretics, laxatives, skin infections, asthma, hepato-protective, inflammation, snake bites, anti-microbial, anti-plasmodial ONS. RNS
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: cow plant (Local English)