Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gymnosporia heterophylla (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Loes.
Family: Celastraceae

Reference HB 50
Author: Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title: Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms: H(008), H(020), H(033), H(100), H(104)
Recipes: H(008) diarrhea, maceratio, ONS. Gymnosporia heterophylla in H2O, VO.
H(020) snake bite, maceration in H2O, VO.
H(033) male infertility, maceration in H2O, VO
H(100) HIV, decoction, VO.
H(104) stomach upset child, maceration in H2O or cook, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name: mutungamacheche (Chindau)