Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gynura scandens O.Hoffm.
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HM 40
Author: Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title: The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms: H(051), H(157)
Recipes: H(051) fever and H(157) febrile convulsions, the leaves of Gynura scandens are squeezed or pounded and then boiled with water. The decoction is given to children to drink and at the same time the juice extracted from the leaves is applied on the body using a sponge to lower high temperatures
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name: ekizimya muliro

Reference HM 48
Author: M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title: Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms: H(126)
Recipes: H(126) liver diseases, crush 5 g of fresh leaves and boil with 2 L of H2O. Filtrer. VO., 1,5 glass twice a day for one week
H(126) liver diseases, crush a handful of each plant of Melanthera scandens of Erythrina abyssinica of Crassocephalum vitellinum of Gynura scandens and decoct with 1 L of H2O. VO. 1/2 glass 2 times daily for 7 days. Fat, alcohol and salt are prohibited during treatment and the patient must have absolute rest
Region: Central Africa
Country: Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name: ikizimyamuliro (Kinyarwanda)