Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Halleria lucida L.
Family: Scrophulariaceae

Reference HM 58
Author: Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title: The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms: H(053), H(095)
Recipes: H(053) earache, roots of Halleria lucida, RNS.
H(095) fruit, VO.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: mudula (Venda)

Reference HP 54
Author: Phillips, E.P.
Title: A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms: H(201)
Recipes: H(201) pegs from stems of Halleria lucida as protective charm
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name: lebetsa