Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Hannoa klaineana Pierre & Engl.
Family: Simaroubaceae

Reference HI 10
Author: Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title: Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms: H(051), H(151)
Recipes: H(051) fever and H(151) hypertension the stem and root barks are cooked in water and the liquid extracted taken. A cupful is recommended twice daily for three days.
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name: ofor