Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Haplocarpha schimperi (Sch. Bip.) Beauverd
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HL 24
Author: Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title: Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms: H(086), H(094)
Recipes: H(086) lymphadenopathy, H(094) hemorrhoids, fresh roots of Haplocarpha schimperi, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it
Region: East Africa
Country: North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name: getim (Amharic)