Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Hedychium coronarium J. König
Family: Zingiberaceae

Reference HR 18
Author: Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title: Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms: H(014), H(030)
Recipes: H(014) scabies, H(030) evacuation of the placenta, leaves of Hedychium coronarium, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region: Madagascar
Country: Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name: longoza