Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

6 references related to the following plant

Official name: Helianthus annuus L.
Family: Asteraceae

Reference B7 Nord
Author: Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title: Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms: H(006)
Recipes: H(006) laxative, seeds of Helianthus annuus, RNS.
Region: North Africa
Country: Moroco
Vernacular name: 'ayn sems

Reference HA 49
Author: Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title: Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms: H(037), H(082)
Recipes: H(037) chest pain, H(082) asthma, leaves concoction of Helianthus annus, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name: ufuta

Reference HM 41
Author: Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title: An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms: H(123)
Recipes: H(123) food poison, mix the powder of Helianthus annuus with H2O and drink
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name: suffae (Gedeoffa)

Reference HM 72
Author: Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title: A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms: H(200x)
Recipes: H(200x) weakened immune system, eat the dried seeds raw of Helianthus annuus twice weekly
Region: Mauritius
Country: Mauritius
Vernacular name: sunflower (English)

Reference HR 55
Author: Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title: Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051, 3) paludism, infusion, decoction of leaves of Helianthus annuus, VO.
Region: Madagascar
Country: Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name: tanatanamasoandro (Betsimisaraka)

Reference R2 Nord
Author: Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title: Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms: H(171)
Recipes: H(171) diabetes mellitus, powderer of Helianthus annuus
Region: North Africa
Country: Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name: nouarat chamess (Popular name)