Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Helichrysum herbaceum (Andrews) Sweet
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HD 34
Author: Denver D., T. Blouws, O. Aboyade, D. Gibson, J. De Jong, C Van t' Klooster, G. Hughes
Title: Traditional health practitioners' perceptions, herbal treatment and management of HIV and related opportunistic infections. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:77 (2014) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-77
Symptoms: H(100), H(037), H(104), H(182)
Recipes: H(100) HIV and opportunistic infections, roots of Helichrysum herbaceum used to treat pain and fever, stomach ‘complaints’, worms and chest complaints associated with tuberculosis. For respiratory problems (such as tuberculosis) the roots are pulverized, boiled and used in a mixture.
The roots and bark are used as an ingredient in a variety of remedies.drank as syrup.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Western Cape, Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name: natal guarri, natal ebony or large-leaved guarri (English); umtshekesane (Zulu)

Reference HS 37
Author: Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title: Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms: H(178)
Recipes: H(178, 1) heart problem, root of Helichrysum herbaceum. Decoction for 20 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name: mohlomela-tsie