Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Hermannia incana Cav.
Family: Sterculiaceae

Reference HA 52
Author: Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title: An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms: H(008)
Recipes: H(008) diarrhoea, crushed leaves of Hermannia incana are mixed with cold H2O, VO.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name: mavulakuvaliwe