Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Hermbstaedtia odorata (Burch.) T. Cooke
Family: Amaranthaceae

Reference HB 54
Author: Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title: A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms: H(008)
Recipes: H(008) diarrhoea, leaves of Hermbstaedtia odorata eaten as food and infusion
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name: ubuphuphu (Xhosa), (Zulu)