Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Hua gabonii Pierre ex De Wild.
Family: Sterculiaceae

Reference HB 55
Author: Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title: Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095) alimentation, leaves of Hua gabonii in cooking vegetables and sauces by cutting a piece of barks and mixing
H(095) alimentation, and pound grains to a powder and mix in all preparations of your choicechoix (Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Matamatsengué)
Region: West Africa
Country: Gabon
Vernacular name: ovita, difire, difra

Reference HB 55
Author: Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title: Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms: H(027)
Recipes: H(027) threatened abortion, bark of Hua gabonii decoction, hip bath
H(027) against the abortions, bark of Hua gabonii + barks others plants, decoction, VO.
(Receipts : Barimba, in the zone of collect: Mouroumba)
Region: West Africa
Country: Gabon
Vernacular name: banfinre

Reference HK 59
Author: Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title: Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms: H(027), H(095)
Recipes: H(027) threatened abortion, hip bath in a warmed bark of Hua gabonii decoction or VO.
H(095) feeding, put some leaves in vegetables in cooking and in sauces by cutting a piece of barks and mix or grind the beans to a powder and mix in all preparations of your choice (recipes Babongo)
Region: West Africa
Country: Gabon
Vernacular name: ovita, difire, banfinre

Reference HT 15b
Author: Thomas, J.M.C.
Title: Quelques plantes connues des Ngbaka de la Lobaye Journal de la Société des Africanistes. tome 30 fascicule 1. pp. 75-93, (1960)
Symptoms: H(208)
Recipes: H(208) used as a condiment, plant Hua gabonii, taste and smell as the Allium plant
Region: Central Africa
Country: Central African Republic (Lobaye region, village of Boboua)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the author